AirAsia financial results 2026: fleet, Liquidity & strategy
Aviation Intelligence Database · Airline profile
Airline profile
Company-reported performance, unit economics, balance-sheet and fleet metrics from FY2022 to the latest published period. Metrics are in the same order as the Airline Comparison tool.
At a glance
Latest reported period
Trends
Performance over time
Headline metrics and correctly labelled unit economics, FY2022 to the latest period.
Metrics
Full-year history
Analysis
What the numbers say
More detail
Additional disclosures
Guidance vs actual
Did the airline deliver?
What management guided at the start of each financial year compared with what was reported. Within the guided range = met; for cost metrics, below the range = beat.
Fleet & orders
Fleet composition
Key events
What moved the numbers
Peers
Compare with peers
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Methodology
How to read this page
Every figure keeps the company’s own reporting period, currency, entity scope and terminology. Partial periods are not annualised, currencies are not converted and missing KPIs are not estimated. Core metrics follow the Airline comparison tool.
- Fiscal years are labelled by the calendar year in which they end (a year to 31 Mar 2025 appears as FY2025). The exact period end is shown in the first row, with a link to the source document.
- Quarters follow the company’s reporting calendar; the company’s own label is noted beneath the period.
- YoY change compares with the same period one year earlier: % change for amounts, percentage points (pp) for ratios. Green means favourable (for costs, a fall is favourable). n.m. = not meaningful.
- Operating margin uses operating profit or EBIT ÷ revenue. EBITDA, EBITDAR and their margins are separate disclosures and are not substitutes for operating profit or margin. Company-defined measures keep their source labels (marked D).
- Sources: annual reports, interim results and traffic statements. See Data & Research.
Quick answers
Is AirAsia profitable?
Yes. AirAsia reported an operating profit of RM1.3bn in FY2025 (year to 31 Dec 2025), a 5.9% margin.
What was AirAsia’s revenue in 2025?
AirAsia reported revenue of RM22.2bn in FY2025 (year to 31 Dec 2025). For Q2 2026 (to 30 Jun 2026) it reported revenue of RM5.1bn.
Company-reported figures from our airline database. Definitions, currencies and reporting periods differ between airlines; see the tables on this page and the comparison tool for detail.
Text version of the AirAsia data on this page
AirAsia data snapshot
- Scope: AirAsia Group Berhad
- Region: Asia
- Business model: Low-cost airline group
- Financial year end: 31 Dec
- Reporting currency: MYR
- Source: Q2 2026 results
- Latest period: Q2 2026
- Last updated: 2026-09-24
Latest read
AirAsia Group reported a RM830.5m net loss in Q2 2026 as higher fuel costs and foreign-exchange losses hit a balance sheet with RM954m of cash against RM18.4bn of current liabilities. The enlarged group had carried 68.6m passengers and reported RM1.3bn of net operating profit on a pro forma basis in 2025, but its FY2026 targets were withdrawn in May. The company says planned fundraising is intended to refinance pandemic-era debt.
Reported metrics by period
Annual results
- FY2025 (enlarged group pro forma): Passengers: 68.6m (Pro forma); Revenue: RM22.2bn (Pro forma group revenue); Operating profit / result: RM1.3bn (Net operating profit); Operating margin: 5.9% (Pro forma net operating margin); EBITDA / EBITDAR: RM4.6bn (Pro forma).
- FY2024 (aviation arm before consolidation): Passengers: ~63m (Capital A aviation arm); Load factor: 89% (Capital A aviation arm).
Quarterly and interim results
- Q2 2026 (Q2 2026 · quarter ended 30 Jun): Passengers: 14.16m (Q2 2026 enlarged group); Revenue: RM 5.1bn (Q2 2026); EBITDA / EBITDAR: RM 442.6m (Q2 2026); Net profit: −RM 830.5m (Group net loss; includes RM 331m FX loss); Load factor: 80% (Quarter); RASK / yield: 21.28 sen RASK (Per ASK); CASK ex-fuel: 11.02 sen CASK ex-fuel (Per ASK; −7% YoY); Cash / liquidity: RM 954m cash (At Q2 2026; current liabilities RM 18.4bn); Fleet size: 240 aircraft (Fleet; 203 operating at end Q1 2026) [Group]; Capacity / ASK: −11% ASK capacity (YoY); Fleet growth / guidance: Q3 capacity −20% to −25% YoY; Q4 expected to return to pre-war levels (Company outlook) [Defined]. Source: AirAsia Group Q2 2026 results.
- Q1 2026 (quarter ended 31 Mar): Passengers: 18.9m; Revenue: RM5.95bn; Load factor: 85%; EBITDA / EBITDAR: RM1.009bn; Net profit: −RM154.9m (Includes FX loss).
Guidance versus actual
| Period | Metric | Guided | Actual | Outcome / note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | EBITDA | RM5bn | — | Withdrawn · FY2026 targets suspended with Q1 results on 14 May 2026. |
| Q3 2026 | Capacity | −20–25% YoY | — | Pending · Company guidance; Q4 expected to scale toward pre-war levels. |
Fleet
Total fleet: 240 aircraft (as of Q1 2026). The fleet-by-airline counts are third-party May 2026 estimates and may not reconcile with the company total.
| Fleet fact | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Operating aircraft | 203 | End of Q1 2026 |
| Aircraft returning to lessors | 25 | During FY2026 |
| Network | 166+ destinations | Across 25+ countries |
Orders
| Type | Firm | Options | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbus A220-300 | 150 | — | Deliveries from 2028; order placed 6 May 2026 |
| Airbus A321XLR | 50 | — | Plus 20 options |
Pre-shock baseline and withdrawn targets
FY2025 is pro forma for the enlarged group. FY2026 targets were withdrawn on 14 May 2026.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 (pro forma) | FY2026 target (withdrawn) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passengers carried | ~63m | 68.6m | 79m (+15%) |
| Load factor | 89% | Not disclosed | — |
| Revenue | Not disclosed | RM22.2bn | RM25bn |
| EBITDA | Not disclosed | RM4.6bn | RM5bn earnings target |
| Net operating profit | Not disclosed | RM1.3bn (5.9% margin) | ~5% margin |
| Status | Aviation arm of Capital A | Pre-consolidation, pro forma | Suspended with Q1 2026 results, 14 May 2026 |
Q2 2026 operating results
Q2 values are company-reported unless the row explicitly says calculated.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ~RM5.1bn | RM5.95bn | H1 2026 RM11.04bn; Q2 -1% YoY |
| EBITDA | RM442.6m | RM1,009m | Q2 -56% YoY; Q1 margin 17% |
| Net loss, headline | -RM830.5m | -RM154.9m | Includes non-controlling interests |
| Net loss, equity holders | -RM527m | Not disclosed | Attributable portion |
| Foreign-exchange loss | -RM331m | -RM232m | Largely non-cash, USD liabilities |
| Result excluding FX | -RM499.6m | +RM103m | Q1 was profitable before FX |
| RASK | 21.28 sen | Not disclosed | +11% YoY |
| CASK ex-fuel | 11.02 sen | Not disclosed | -7% YoY |
| Average jet fuel price | US$183/bbl | >US$200/bbl peak, late March | Q2 fuel bill +58% YoY |
| Passengers carried | 14.16m | 18.9m | Q1 +9% YoY |
| Load factor | 80% | 85% | — |
| Capacity (YoY) | -11% | +6% (ASK) | Q1 results release cited +10% capacity |
Q2 results by operating unit
| Operating unit | Q2 2026 outcome | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Malaysia short-haul (AK) | Profitable | Core domestic and regional network held up despite fuel |
| Cambodia short-haul (KT) | Profitable | Youngest AOC, launched May 2024 |
| Malaysia long-haul (D7) | Under pressure | A330 fleet most exposed to fuel; KL-Sydney and KL-Delhi suspended |
| Thailand short-haul (FD) | Under pressure | Partly hedged for Q3: 13% of fuel at US$89/bbl |
| Philippines short-haul (Z2) | Under pressure | Restructured toward higher-yield routes |
| Indonesia short-haul (QZ) | Under pressure | Restructured toward higher-yield routes |
Fleet by airline
Third-party fleet counts from May 2026, before 25 lessor returns; definitions and timing may differ from the group total.
| Airline | Code | Aircraft | Approx. count | Group interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AirAsia (Malaysia) | AK | 70 A320ceo, 29 A320neo, 9 A321neo, 3 A321 freighters | ~111 | Subsidiary |
| AirAsia X (Malaysia long-haul) | D7 | A330-300 | ~19 | Group listed entity |
| Thai AirAsia | FD | 44 A320ceo, 11 A320neo, 7 A321neo | ~62 | Via Asia Aviation PCL |
| Indonesia AirAsia | QZ | A320ceo | ~27 | Via PT AirAsia Indonesia Tbk |
| Philippines AirAsia | Z2 | A320ceo | ~24 | Subsidiary |
| AirAsia Cambodia | KT | A320 | ~5 | Associate (49%) |
| Thai AirAsia X | XJ | A330-300 | ~11 | Associate (49%) |
Aircraft orderbook
Company-cited firm backlog is before the A220 order.
| Order | Date | Quantity | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbus A220-300 | 6 May 2026 | 150 firm | Largest single A220 order; ~US$19bn at list; deliveries from 2028; launch customer for 160-seat layout; flexibility to go to 300, plus 150 more if an A220-500 is launched |
| Airbus A321XLR | July 2025 | 50 firm + 20 options | ~US$12.25bn at list; first post-pandemic order; extends narrowbody range to about 4,700nm |
| Airbus A321neo / A321LR | Legacy orders | Majority of backlog | First A321LR delivered April 2026 |
| Total firm backlog | February 2026 | 374 | Company-cited figure before the A220 order |
Group airlines and ownership
Interests shown in company structure disclosure as of 31 March 2026. Effective economic share can be lower where holdings pass through affiliates.
| Entity | Role | AirAsia Group Berhad interest |
|---|---|---|
| AirAsia Berhad | Malaysia short-haul AOC | 100% (wholly owned from 11 March 2026) |
| AirAsia Aviation Group Ltd | Holding company for overseas affiliates | 100% |
| Asia Aviation PCL (SET-listed) | Owns Thai AirAsia | 40.71% |
| PT AirAsia Indonesia Tbk (IDX-listed) | Owns Indonesia AirAsia | 46.25% |
| Philippines AirAsia Inc. | Philippines AOC | 99.47% |
| AirAsia (Cambodia) Co. | Cambodia AOC | 49% |
| Thai AirAsia X | Thailand long-haul AOC | 49% |
| PT Indonesia AirAsia Extra | Indonesia long-haul AOC | 49% |
Corporate structure after the split
| Entity | Ticker | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital A Berhad | 5099.KL | Non-aviation holding company: Asia Digital Engineering, Teleport, AirAsia MOVE, Santan, AirAsia Next | Exited PN17 status 20 May 2026 |
| AirAsia Group Berhad | 5238.KL | Airline operations: Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Cambodia and long-haul (formerly AirAsia X Berhad, renamed July 2026) | Under financial pressure; refinancing sought |
Corporate history
| Year | Milestone |
|---|---|
| 1993 | AirAsia founded by Malaysian conglomerate DRB-Hicom |
| 1996 | First flight, Kuala Lumpur-Langkawi, with Boeing 737-300s as a full-service carrier |
| 2001 | Tony Fernandes and Kamarudin Meranun’s Tune Air buys the loss-making airline for a nominal RM1 plus its debts |
| 2002 | Relaunched in January as a no-frills low-cost carrier |
| 2003-2005 | Thai AirAsia and Indonesia AirAsia launched; AirAsia lists on Bursa Malaysia in 2004 |
| 2007 | AirAsia X begins long-haul flying with Kuala Lumpur-Gold Coast |
| 2009 | First of 16 consecutive Skytrax World’s Best Low-Cost Airline titles |
| 2012 | Philippines AirAsia begins operations |
| 2014-2020 | Joint ventures in India and Japan launched; both later exited (AirAsia Japan ceased October 2020, AirAsia India sold to Tata) |
| 2020 | Pandemic grounds most of the fleet |
| January 2022 | Parent renamed Capital A Berhad; classified PN17 |
| May 2024 | AirAsia Cambodia commences operations |
| July 2025 | Firm order for 50 A321XLR, first post-pandemic aircraft order |
| January 2026 | AirAsia X completes acquisition of all group airlines from Capital A |
| May 2026 | 150 A220-300 order; Capital A exits PN17; FY2026 targets withdrawn |
| July 2026 | AirAsia X Berhad renamed AirAsia Group Berhad |
Financing and contingency timeline
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| January 2026 | RM5.5bn High Court-approved capital reduction completed at Capital A |
| 18 January 2026 | AirAsia X completes acquisition of AirAsia Berhad and AirAsia Aviation Group; takes on RM3.8bn of debt |
| 6 March 2026 | Fuel surcharges introduced as jet fuel spikes |
| March 2026 | About US$300m raised |
| April 2026 | First A321LR delivered |
| 6 May 2026 | Firm order for 150 Airbus A220-300s |
| 14 May 2026 | Q1 2026 net loss of RM154.9m reported; FY2026 targets withdrawn; 21 routes suspended |
| 20 May 2026 | Capital A exits PN17 status |
| 9 July 2026 | AirAsia X Berhad renamed AirAsia Group Berhad |
| 13 August 2026 | Q2 2026 net loss of RM830.5m reported on fuel and FX pressure |
| 3 September 2026 | Company says fundraising of up to US$1bn plus RM700m is for refinancing, not operations |
| September 2026 | Ministry of Finance appoints Alton Aviation Consultancy; contingency talks with Malaysia Airlines and Batik Air intensify |
Operating context
Q2 capacity fell 11% year on year. Management reported recovering about 70% of the quarter’s fuel increase through pricing and cost cuts; it introduced fuel surcharges, suspended 21 routes and guided to a further Q3 capacity reduction.
Outlook
What to watch Q2 2026 capacity was cut 11% year on year. The company guided to a 20–25% year-on-year reduction in Q3 and expected Q4 capacity to move back toward pre-war levels. The FY2026 earnings targets were withdrawn.
What to watch:
- Refinancing: progress on the targeted US$1bn plus RM700m and its pricing.
- Capacity: delivery of Q3 reductions and the expected Q4 recovery.
- Fuel and currency exposure, given limited hedging outside Thailand.
- Government review and whether contingency planning leads to concrete actions.
- Financing for the A220 and A321XLR commitments.
Related analysis
Sources
- full analysis
- AirAsia Group, Q2 2026 results
- AirAsia X, Q1 2026 results
- BigGo Finance, FY2026 targets withdrawn
- BusinessToday, Q2 2026 coverage
- The Edge Malaysia, Q2 2026 coverage
- The Edge Malaysia, FY2025 pro forma and targets
- The Star, Q1 2026 operating statistics
- AeroTime, 2024 passengers
- AirAsia Newsroom, capital raising clarification
- Reuters via MarketScreener, contingency planning
- BusinessToday, consolidation completed
- AirAsia Group, corporate structure
- Airbus, A220 order
- ch-aviation, A220 order and fleet
- Skift, A220 order value
- Skift, A321XLR order
- Civil Aviation Authority of Malaysia, market share
- The Star, Capital A PN17 exit
- AirAsia Newsroom, corporate rename
- AirAsia Newsroom, Skytrax 2025
- Wikipedia, company history
