Aer Lingus financial results 2026: fleet, traffic & margins
Aviation Intelligence Database · Airline profile
Airline profile
Company-reported performance, unit economics, balance-sheet and fleet metrics from FY2022 to the latest published period. Metrics are in the same order as the Airline Comparison tool.
At a glance
Latest reported period
Trends
Performance over time
Headline metrics and correctly labelled unit economics, FY2022 to the latest period.
Metrics
Full-year history
Analysis
What the numbers say
More detail
Additional disclosures
Guidance vs actual
Did the airline deliver?
What management guided at the start of each financial year compared with what was reported. Within the guided range = met; for cost metrics, below the range = beat.
Fleet & orders
Fleet composition
Key events
What moved the numbers
Peers
Compare with peers
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Methodology
How to read this page
Every figure keeps the company’s own reporting period, currency, entity scope and terminology. Partial periods are not annualised, currencies are not converted and missing KPIs are not estimated. Core metrics follow the Airline comparison tool.
- Fiscal years are labelled by the calendar year in which they end (a year to 31 Mar 2025 appears as FY2025). The exact period end is shown in the first row, with a link to the source document.
- Quarters follow the company’s reporting calendar; the company’s own label is noted beneath the period.
- YoY change compares with the same period one year earlier: % change for amounts, percentage points (pp) for ratios. Green means favourable (for costs, a fall is favourable). n.m. = not meaningful.
- Operating margin uses operating profit or EBIT ÷ revenue. EBITDA, EBITDAR and their margins are separate disclosures and are not substitutes for operating profit or margin. Company-defined measures keep their source labels (marked D).
- Sources: annual reports, interim results and traffic statements. See Data & Research.
Quick answers
Is Aer Lingus profitable?
Yes. Aer Lingus reported an operating result of €282m in FY2025 (year to 31 Dec 2025), a 11.1% margin. In its latest reported period, it reported an operating loss of €34m in H1 2026 (to 30 Jun 2026), a −3.0% margin. Quarterly and half-year results are seasonal, so the full-year figure is the better guide.
What was Aer Lingus’s revenue in 2025?
Aer Lingus reported revenue of €2.529bn in FY2025 (year to 31 Dec 2025). For H1 2026 (to 30 Jun 2026) it reported revenue of €1.146bn.
Company-reported figures from our airline database. Definitions, currencies and reporting periods differ between airlines; see the tables on this page and the comparison tool for detail.
Text version of the Aer Lingus data on this page
Aer Lingus data snapshot
- Scope: Aer Lingus within IAG
- Region: Europe
- Business model: Global network
- Financial year end: 31 Dec
- Reporting currency: EUR
- Source: IAG annual & interim results
- Latest period: H1 2026
- Last updated: 2026-09-22
- Next event: 2026-11-06 · IAG Q3 2026 results
Latest read
Aer Lingus entered COVID from the strongest margin base of the four main IAG airlines, then operated the lowest 2021 capacity relative to 2019. The expanded history makes the scale of that interruption — and the subsequent recovery — much clearer.
Reported metrics by period
Annual results
- FY2025 (31 Dec 2025): Revenue: €2.529bn; Operating profit / result: €282m op. (Operating result); Operating margin: 11.1%; Load factor: 79.4%; Capacity / ASK: 34.848bn ASK; RASK / yield: 7.04c (Passenger RASK); CASK ex-fuel: 4.65c (Ex-fuel CASK); Cash / liquidity: €694m (Cash incl. €29m restricted); Fleet size: 63 (31 Dec 2025). Source: Aer Lingus 2025 report.
- FY2024 (31 Dec 2024): Revenue: €2.376bn; Operating profit / result: €205m op. (Operating result); Operating margin: 8.6%; Load factor: 80.5%; Capacity / ASK: 32.676bn ASK; Cash / liquidity: €567m (Cash).
- FY2023 (31 Dec 2023): Revenue: €2.274bn; Operating profit / result: €225m op. (Operating result); Operating margin: 9.9%; Load factor: 80.6%.
- FY2022 (31 Dec 2022): Revenue: €1.769bn; Operating profit / result: €45m op. (Operating result); Operating margin: 2.6%; Cash / liquidity: €375m (Cash).
Quarterly and interim results
- H1 2026 (30 Jun 2026): Passengers: 5.375m (H1; +1.2% YoY); Revenue: €1.146bn (Segment revenue; external €1.132bn); Operating profit / result: −€34m op. (Before exceptional items); Operating margin: −3.0% (Op. result ÷ revenue) [Calculated]; Load factor: 77.7% (H1; −0.4pt YoY); Capacity / ASK: 16.647bn ASK (H1; +1.8% YoY); RASK / yield: 6.55 €c (Passenger revenue ÷ ASK) [Calculated]; CASK ex-fuel: 5.00 €c (Ex-fuel cost ÷ ASK) [Calculated]; Cash / liquidity: €694m (Cash at 31 Dec 2025); Fleet size: 63 (At FY25); Revenue passenger km (RPK): 12.943bn (H1); Passenger revenue: €1.091bn; Fuel cost: €347m (Airline segment fuel cost). Source: IAG H1 2026 interim results.
Fleet
Total fleet: 63 aircraft (as of 31 Dec 2025).
| Fleet fact | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Transatlantic fleet | 25 | Aer Lingus reporting |
| H1 2026 delivery | 1 A321XLR | H1 2026 |
Eight-year reported history
€ million. † pre-IFRS 16. ‡ COVID-distorted year. * pre-exceptional/APM reporting.
| Year | Revenue | Operating result | Margin | ASK | Load factor | PRASK | Ex-fuel CASK | Cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018† | 2,020 | 305 | 16.8% | 29.030bn | 81.0% | 6.73c | 4.59c | — |
| 2019 | 2,125 | 276 | 13.0% | 30.255bn | 81.8% | 6.81c | 4.59c | €580m |
| 2020‡ | 470* | −361* | −76.8% | COVID-reduced | — | — | — | €266m |
| 2021‡ | 377* | −347* | −92.1% | 24.4% of 2019 | — | — | — | €228m |
| 2022 | 1,769 | 45 | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | €375m |
| 2023 | 2,274 | 225 | 9.9% | — | 80.6% | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2,376 | 205 | 8.6% | 32.676bn | 80.5% | — | — | €567m |
| 2025 | 2,529 | 282 | 11.1% | 34.848bn | 79.4% | 7.04c | 4.65c | €694m |
Unit economics
| Period | PRASK | Ex-fuel CASK | ASK | Load factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2018 | 6.73c | 4.59c | 29.030bn | 81.0% |
| FY2019 | 6.81c | 4.59c | 30.255bn | 81.8% |
| FY2025 | 7.04c | 4.65c | 34.848bn | 79.4% |
| H1 2026 | 6.55 €c* | 5.00 €c* | 16.647bn | 77.7% |
*Calculated from same-scope IAG passenger revenue, costs and ASK.
H1 2026 operating dashboard
| Metric | H1 2026 | Basis / context |
|---|---|---|
| Passengers | 5.375m | +1.2% YoY |
| Revenue | €1.146bn | External revenue €1.132bn |
| Operating result | −€34m | Before exceptional items |
| Operating margin | −3.0% | Calculated |
| RPK | 12.943bn | Reported |
| ASK | 16.647bn | +1.8% YoY |
| Passenger revenue | €1.091bn | Reported |
| Fuel cost | €347m | Airline segment |
Reading the history
2020–2021 operating results are before exceptional items (pre-exceptional/APM reporting) for better year-to-year comparability. 2018 predates IFRS 16 adoption. Aer Lingus operated only 24.4% of 2019 ASK in 2021, the lowest recovery level among IAG’s four main operating airlines.
Outlook
What to watch:
- North Atlantic: pricing and competitive capacity.
- A321XLR: utilisation on thinner long-haul routes.
- Dublin: hub connectivity and airport capacity.
- Margins: recovery from H1 2026’s fuel-driven margin deterioration.
Peers
- British Airways — Global network · Europe
- Finnair — Global network · Europe
- TAP Air Portugal — Global network · Europe
