Engine makers / Pratt & Whitney
Aviation Intelligence · Engine maker profile

Pratt & Whitney

US engine maker and a business segment of RTX. It builds the GTF (PW1000G) for the Airbus A320neo, A220 and Embraer E2, the V2500 with partners, and military engines such as the F135.

United States · aero-engine maker (RTX segment)9M 2026

Business at a glance

US engine maker and a business segment of RTX. It builds the GTF (PW1000G) for the Airbus A320neo, A220 and Embraer E2, the V2500 with partners, and military engines such as the F135.

Footprint: Commercial engines and their aftermarket, plus military engines. RTX reports Pratt & Whitney as one segment, without separating civil and military profit.

Latest figures

US$26,293mSales, 9M 2026
US$2,419mAdjusted operating profit, 9M 2026
9.2%Adjusted return on sales, 9M 2026 (calculated)
+21%Commercial aftermarket sales growth, Q3 2026
US$363mQ3 2026 charge for a customer bankruptcy, excluded from adjusted profit
US$340bnRTX group backlog (all segments)

Source: RTX third-quarter 2026 results (20 October 2026). US$. Q3 2026 sales were US$9,231m (Q3 2025: US$8,423m); commercial OE sales fell 5%. Adjusted operating profit included about US$160m of IEEPA recovery.

Operating detail

Company programme and support information · checked 2 November 2026

A320neo family
PW1100G-JM within the GTF family; an alternative engine choice to CFM’s LEAP-1A.
A220
PW1500G within the GTF family; Pratt & Whitney identifies the A220 as exclusively GTF-powered.
Embraer E2
PW1900G programme for the E190-E2 and E195-E2.
GTF maintenance network
20 shops worldwide, supported by more than 100 field representatives across 60 offices on six continents.
Aftermarket offering
EngineWise combines maintenance support, engine-health information and fleet data services.

Sources: GTF programme and service network · GTF engine family.

Annual performance

Performance over time

Calendar years · year ended 31 December
Segment figures for Pratt & Whitney in US$ million from RTX’s results releases. Adjusted sales and operating profit exclude items RTX treats as non-recurring (company-defined).

Sales (adjusted)

US$m · annual32,916 2025
Pratt & Whitney — Sales (adjusted)Annual history in US$m · company-defined. Values are in the full-year history table below. Missing values are not connected.018,43336,8662023: 23,697 US$m2024: 28,066 US$m2025: 32,916 US$m202320242025

Operating profit (adjusted)

US$m · annual2,725 2025
Pratt & Whitney — Operating profit (adjusted)Annual history in US$m · company-defined. Values are in the full-year history table below. Missing values are not connected.01,5263,0522023: 1,688 US$m2024: 2,281 US$m2025: 2,725 US$m202320242025

Operating profit (reported)

US$m · annual2,596 2025
Pratt & Whitney — Operating profit (reported)Annual history in US$m. Values are in the full-year history table below. Missing values are not connected.-1,63002,9082023: -1,455 US$m2024: 2,015 US$m2025: 2,596 US$m202320242025

Charts use annual results. Gaps indicate values the company does not publish on the same basis; the table shows the annual series.

Full-year history

Values as published by the company, in US$ million unless stated. Scroll horizontally on smaller screens.

Calendar years · year ended 31 December · Pratt & Whitney
Indicator / unit202320242025
Sales (adjusted)US$m · company-defined · Financials23,69728,06632,916
Sales (reported)US$m · Financials18,29628,06632,916
Operating profit (adjusted)US$m · company-defined · Financials1,6882,2812,725
Operating profit (reported)US$m · Financials-1,4552,0152,596
Return on sales (adjusted)% · Financials7.18.18.3

What the numbers say

Adjusted sales grew 39% between 2023 and 2025, to US$32.9bn, and adjusted operating profit 61%, to US$2.7bn. At 8.3% the adjusted margin is the lowest of the engine makers on this page; the segment also includes military engines.

Reported 2023 results included a US$5.4bn powder-metal charge against sales (US$2.9bn against profit) for the GTF fleet inspections. In 2026, commercial aftermarket sales grew 21% in the third quarter while new-engine sales fell.

Sources and comparability

  • 2023 reported figures include the powder-metal charge: US$5,401m against sales and US$2,888m against operating profit, both excluded from adjusted figures.
  • 2023 figures are from RTX’s 2024 results release; 2024 and 2025 from the 2025 release.
  • RTX does not split Pratt & Whitney between commercial and military, or publish segment cash flow.

What drives the engine business

01

GTF durability and the inspections that keep A320neo-family aircraft on the ground.

02

The aftermarket, which grew 21% in Q3 2026 and is where engine makers earn most of their profit.

03

One-off charges: US$363m for a customer bankruptcy in Q3 2026.

Source and method

This profile uses the company’s own published figures. Engine makers report under different accounting bases (US GAAP, IFRS, company-adjusted measures) and segment definitions. Each figure keeps the company’s own label; adjusted measures are marked as company-defined. Values that are not disclosed are left blank rather than estimated.

Read the latest official results ↗

Next results date: earnings calendar.

Research snapshot · 2 November 2026 · Aviation Intelligence

Follow Pratt & Whitney

Create a free account to follow Pratt & Whitney and get an email when it publishes new results, or compare it with the other engine makers.