Jet2 financial results 2026: capacity, fleet & balance sheet
Aviation Intelligence Database · Airline profile
Airline profile
Company-reported performance, unit economics, balance-sheet and fleet metrics from FY2022 to the latest published period. Metrics are in the same order as the Airline Comparison tool.
At a glance
Latest reported period
Trends
Performance over time
Headline metrics and correctly labelled unit economics, FY2022 to the latest period.
Metrics
Full-year history
Analysis
What the numbers say
More detail
Additional disclosures
Guidance vs actual
Did the airline deliver?
What management guided at the start of each financial year compared with what was reported. Within the guided range = met; for cost metrics, below the range = beat.
Fleet & orders
Fleet composition
Key events
What moved the numbers
Peers
Compare with peers
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
Methodology
How to read this page
Every figure keeps the company’s own reporting period, currency, entity scope and terminology. Partial periods are not annualised, currencies are not converted and missing KPIs are not estimated. Core metrics follow the Airline comparison tool.
- Fiscal years are labelled by the calendar year in which they end (a year to 31 Mar 2025 appears as FY2025). The exact period end is shown in the first row, with a link to the source document.
- Quarters follow the company’s reporting calendar; the company’s own label is noted beneath the period.
- YoY change compares with the same period one year earlier: % change for amounts, percentage points (pp) for ratios. Green means favourable (for costs, a fall is favourable). n.m. = not meaningful.
- Operating margin uses operating profit or EBIT ÷ revenue. EBITDA, EBITDAR and their margins are separate disclosures and are not substitutes for operating profit or margin. Company-defined measures keep their source labels (marked D).
- Sources: annual reports, interim results and traffic statements. See Data & Research.
Quick answers
Is Jet2 profitable?
Yes. Jet2 reported an operating profit of £439.6m in FY26 (year to 31 Mar 2026), a 5.9% margin.
What was Jet2’s revenue in 2026?
Jet2 reported revenue of £7,482.1m in FY26 (year to 31 Mar 2026).
Company-reported figures from our airline database. Definitions, currencies and reporting periods differ between airlines; see the tables on this page and the comparison tool for detail.
Text version of the Jet2 data on this page
Jet2 data snapshot
- Scope: Jet2 plc (airline + package holidays)
- Region: Europe
- Business model: Leisure travel
- Financial year end: 31 Mar
- Reporting currency: GBP
- Source: Annual & preliminary results
- Latest period: FY2026
- Last updated: 2026-09-22
Latest read
Jet2 delivered record revenue and passenger volumes in FY26. Operating profit remained resilient after Gatwick start-up investment and higher employment-tax and sustainable-aviation-fuel costs. The focus is now on scaling the southern England base network while protecting the integrated airline-and-package-holiday proposition.
Reported metrics by period
Annual results
- FY2026 (FY26 · 31 Mar 2026): Passengers: 20.83m; Revenue: £7,482.1m; Operating profit / result: £439.6m op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 5.9% (Op. profit ÷ revenue) [Calculated]; Load factor: 86.8%; Cash / liquidity: £3.29bn (Cash and money-market deposits); Net debt / cash / leverage: £2,012.9m net cash (Year end); Fleet size: 139 (Peak Summer 2026 fleet); Fleet growth / guidance: +7.7% capacity (Summer 2026 on sale) [Defined]; Fuel / hedging: 77.9% hedged (Fuel requirement hedged for the next 12 months at 31 Mar 2026); Profit before tax: £551.0m; Firm orders outstanding: 146 (A321neo commitments to 2035). Source: Jet2 FY26 preliminary results.
- FY2025 (FY25 · 31 Mar 2025): Passengers: 19.77m; Revenue: £7,173.5m; Operating profit / result: £446.5m op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 6.2% (Op. profit ÷ revenue) [Calculated]; Load factor: 89.8%; Net debt / cash / leverage: £2,017.9m net cash (Year end); Profit before tax: £593.2m.
- FY2024 (FY24 · 31 Mar 2024): Passengers: 17.72m; Revenue: £6,244.3m; Operating profit / result: £428.2m op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 6.9% (Op. profit ÷ revenue) [Calculated]; Load factor: 89.8%.
- FY2023 (FY23 · 31 Mar 2023): Passengers: 14.62m; Revenue: £5,033.9m; Operating profit / result: £394.0m op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 7.8% (Op. profit ÷ revenue) [Calculated]; Load factor: 89.8%.
- FY2022 (FY22 · 31 Mar 2022): Revenue: £1,231.7m.
Guidance versus actual
| Period | Metric | Guided | Actual | Outcome / note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2026 | Capacity | +7.7% | — | Pending · In progress at results date |
| Summer 2026 | Booked passengers | Not provided | +7.1% | Pending · Management update |
| Summer 2027 | Gatwick growth | Further expansion planned | — | Pending · In progress |
Fleet
Total fleet: 139 aircraft (as of Summer 2026).
| Fleet fact | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| A321neo in fleet | 31 | Expected Summer 2026 |
| UK bases | 14 | Including Gatwick |
| Destinations | 80+ | Leisure network |
Orders
| Type | Firm | Options | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbus A321neo | 146 | — | Commitments with deliveries through 2035 |
Five-year reported results
Company-reported annual history. “Not separately disclosed” indicates the primary release did not provide a directly usable comparable measure.
| Year | Passengers | Revenue £m | Op. profit £m | Load factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Not separately disclosed | 1,231.7 | Not separately disclosed | Not separately disclosed |
| FY23 | 14.62m | 5,033.9 | 394.0 | 89.8% |
| FY24 | 17.72m | 6,244.3 | 428.2 | 89.8% |
| FY25 | 19.77m | 7,173.5 | 446.5 | 89.8% |
| FY26 | 20.83m | 7,482.1 | 439.6 | 86.8% |
Per-passenger economics
Calculated only where revenue and passenger counts are reported on a compatible annual basis.
| Year | Revenue / passenger | Package mix | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | £352 | 66.5% | Calculated revenue / flown passenger |
| FY25 | £363 | 66.5% | Calculated revenue / flown passenger |
| FY26 | £359 | 63.3% | Calculated revenue / flown passenger |
Latest reported results
£ million unless stated otherwise. Financial year ends 31 March.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,482.1 | 7,173.5 | +4% |
| Operating profit | 439.6 | 446.5 | −2% |
| Profit before tax | 551.0 | 593.2 | −7% |
| Passengers flown | 20.83m | 19.77m | +5% |
| Net cash | 2,012.9 | 2,017.9 | Flat |
Interim history
| Period | Passengers | Load factor | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 interim | Not separately disclosed | Not separately disclosed | See company interim results |
| FY26 full year | 20.83m | 86.8% | Year ended 31 March 2026 |
| FY27 summer booking update | Booked passengers +7.1% | +1.2pp first four months | Management commentary |
Revenue bridge
Reported revenue components and traffic indicators. No inferred segment allocation is used.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group revenue | £7.48bn | £7.17bn | +4% |
| Flight-only passengers | 7.64m | 6.62m | +15% |
| Package-holiday customers | 6.62m | 6.58m | +1% |
| Total passengers | 20.83m | 19.77m | +5% |
Cost bridge
Selected cost and operating indicators reported by the company.
| Metric | FY26 | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Gatwick start-up investment | £11m | Absorbed in operating profit |
| Employment tax and SAF costs | £50m | Incremental costs |
| Cash and deposits | £3.29bn | 31 March 2026 |
| Net cash | £2.01bn | 31 March 2026 |
Balance sheet and cash flow
| Measure | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & deposits | £3.29bn | 31 March 2026 |
| Net cash | £2.01bn | Year end |
| Shareholder returns | £363m | FY26 |
| New buyback | £250m | Announced |
Fleet productivity
Fleet, network and operating measures reported by the company.
| Metric | Latest | Context |
|---|---|---|
| A321neo fleet | 31 | Expected Summer 2026 |
| Total fleet | 139 | Peak Summer 2026 |
| UK operating bases | 14 | Including Gatwick |
| A321neo commitments | 146 | Deliveries through 2035 |
Outlook
What to watch:
- Capacity: Summer 2026 on-sale capacity was 7.7% ahead of the prior summer.
- Gatwick: the six-aircraft launch broadens the southern England footprint; management planned further growth for Summer 2027.
- Fleet efficiency: 31 A321neo aircraft were expected in the Summer 2026 fleet, with 146 committed through 2035.
