Ryanair financial results 2026: traffic, fleet & guidance

Aviation Intelligence Database · Airline profile

Airline profile

Company-reported performance, unit economics, balance-sheet and fleet metrics from FY2022 to the latest published period. Metrics are in the same order as the Airline Comparison tool.

— metrics in this profile FY2022 → Q2 2026 Updated — Next results —

At a glance

Latest reported period

Metrics

Full-year history

View
RReportedDirect company disclosure CCalculatedDerived from company figures GGroup-levelBroader than the airline entity DCompany-definedNon-standard measure —Missing dataNot stored, not disclosed or not applicable; see each cell

Analysis

What the numbers say

More detail

Additional disclosures

Guidance vs actual

Did the airline deliver?

What management guided at the start of each financial year compared with what was reported. Within the guided range = met; for cost metrics, below the range = beat.

Fleet & orders

Fleet composition

Key events

What moved the numbers

Peers

Compare with peers

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Methodology

How to read this page

Every figure keeps the company’s own reporting period, currency, entity scope and terminology. Partial periods are not annualised, currencies are not converted and missing KPIs are not estimated. Core metrics follow the Airline comparison tool.

  1. Fiscal years are labelled by the calendar year in which they end (a year to 31 Mar 2025 appears as FY2025). The exact period end is shown in the first row, with a link to the source document.
  2. Quarters follow the company’s reporting calendar; the company’s own label is noted beneath the period.
  3. YoY change compares with the same period one year earlier: % change for amounts, percentage points (pp) for ratios. Green means favourable (for costs, a fall is favourable). n.m. = not meaningful.
  4. Operating margin uses operating profit or EBIT ÷ revenue. EBITDA, EBITDAR and their margins are separate disclosures and are not substitutes for operating profit or margin. Company-defined measures keep their source labels (marked D).
  5. Sources: annual reports, interim results and traffic statements. See Data & Research.

Compare Ryanair with other airlines

Put the Ryanair profile in context with focused airline comparisons.

Quick answers

Is Ryanair profitable?

Yes. Ryanair reported an operating profit of €2.374bn in FY26 (year to 31 Mar 2026), a 15% margin. In its latest reported period, it reported an operating profit of €1,819.9m in FY27 Q2 (to 30 Sep 2026), a 31.9% margin.

What was Ryanair’s revenue in 2026?

Ryanair reported revenue of €15.544bn in FY26 (year to 31 Mar 2026). For FY27 Q2 (to 30 Sep 2026) it reported revenue of €5.698bn.

Company-reported figures from our airline database. Definitions, currencies and reporting periods differ between airlines; see the tables on this page and the comparison tool for detail.

Text version of the Ryanair data on this page

Ryanair data snapshot

  • Scope: Ryanair Holdings plc
  • Region: Europe
  • Business model: Ultra low cost
  • Financial year end: 31 Mar
  • Reporting currency: EUR
  • Source: Annual report & quarterly results
  • Latest period: FY27 Q1
  • Last updated: 2026-09-24

Latest read

Traffic growth remained positive in FY27 Q1, but lower fares and a 5% rise in unit costs compressed earnings. Revenue per passenger fell 5%. Scheduled revenue was €2.91 billion and ancillary revenue €1.47 billion, leaving profit after tax 34% below the prior-year quarter.

Reported metrics by period

Annual results

  • FY2026 (FY26 · 31 Mar 2026): Passengers: 208m; Revenue: €15.544bn; Operating profit / result: €2.374bn op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 15%; Load factor: 94%; Net debt / cash / leverage: €2.1bn net cash (Year end); Passenger revenue: €10.556bn (Scheduled revenue); Ancillary revenue: €4.988bn; Net profit: €2.174bn (Net result; incl. €85m exceptional charge); Capital expenditure: €1.80bn (FY26); Free cash flow: €1.89bn (Operating cash flow less capex) [Calculated]. Source: Ryanair FY26 Annual Report.
  • FY2025 (FY25 · 31 Mar 2025): Passengers: 200m; Revenue: €13.949bn; Operating profit / result: €1.558bn op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 11%; Load factor: 94%; Net profit: €1.612bn (Net result).
  • FY2024 (FY24 · 31 Mar 2024): Passengers: 184m; Revenue: €13.444bn; Operating profit / result: €2.061bn op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 15%; Load factor: 94%; Net profit: €1.917bn (Net result).
  • FY2023 (FY23 · 31 Mar 2023): Passengers: 169m; Revenue: €10.775bn; Operating profit / result: €1.443bn op. (Operating profit); Operating margin: 13%; Load factor: 93%; Net profit: €1.314bn (Net result).
  • FY2022 (FY22 · 31 Mar 2022): Passengers: 97m; Revenue: €4.801bn; Operating profit / result: −€340m op. (Operating result); Operating margin: −7%; Load factor: 82%; Net profit: −€241m (Net result).

Quarterly and interim results

  • FY27 Q1 (FY27 Q1 · 30 Jun 2026): Passengers: 61.3m (+6% traffic YoY); Revenue: €4.384bn (Quarter); Net profit: €538m (Profit after tax); Load factor: 94% (Quarter); Capacity / ASK: Not separately disclosed (ASK capacity not separately stated) [Unavailable]; RASK / yield: −5% rev./pass. (Company measure) [Defined]; CASK ex-fuel: Not separately disclosed (Total unit costs rose 5%; ex-fuel unit cost not disclosed) [Unavailable]; Cash / liquidity: €2.48bn cash and equivalents (At 30 Jun 2026); Net debt / cash / leverage: Debt-free (Final €1.2bn repayment completed in May 2026); Fleet size: 647 aircraft (At 30 Jun 2026); Fleet growth / guidance: 216m passengers (FY2027 traffic guidance) [Defined]; Fuel / hedging: 80% hedged at about $67/bbl (FY2027 fuel); Passenger revenue: €2.91bn (Scheduled revenue); Ancillary revenue: €1.47bn (Ancillary revenue); Fuel cost: €1.69bn (Fuel & oil); Equity: €9.48bn (30 Jun 2026); Operating profit / result: €575.4m operating profit (Q1 FY2027); Operating margin: 13.1% (Operating profit ÷ revenue) [Calculated]; Gross cash: €2.8bn+ (Gross cash; €1.1bn revolving credit facility available); Unit-cost measure: +5% (Total unit costs; ex-fuel figure not disclosed). Source: Ryanair FY27 Q1 results.
  • FY26 Q3 (31 Dec 2025): Passengers: 47.5m; Revenue: €3.214bn; Load factor: 92%; Net profit: €30m (Profit after tax).
  • FY26 Q2 (30 Sep 2025): Passengers: 61.2m; Revenue: €5.480bn; Load factor: 96%; Net profit: €1.719bn (Profit after tax).
  • FY26 Q1 (30 Jun 2025): Passengers: 57.9m; Revenue: €4.338bn; Load factor: 94%; Net profit: €820m (Profit after tax). Source: Ryanair FY26 Q1 results.
  • FY25 Q3 (31 Dec 2024): Passengers: 44.9m; Revenue: €2.959bn; Load factor: 92%; Net profit: €149m (Profit after tax).
  • FY25 Q2 (30 Sep 2024): Passengers: 59.8m; Revenue: €5.066bn; Load factor: 95%; Net profit: €1.431bn (Profit after tax).
  • FY25 Q1 (30 Jun 2024): Passengers: 55.5m; Revenue: €3.626bn; Load factor: 94%; Net profit: €360m (Profit after tax).
  • FY24 Q3 (31 Dec 2023): Passengers: 41.4m; Revenue: €2.699bn; Load factor: 92%; Net profit: €15m (Profit after tax).
  • FY24 Q2 (30 Sep 2023): Passengers: 55.0m; Revenue: €4.926bn; Load factor: 96%; Net profit: €1.515bn (Profit after tax).
  • FY24 Q1 (30 Jun 2023): Passengers: 50.4m; Revenue: €3.649bn; Load factor: 95%; Net profit: €663m (Profit after tax).

Guidance versus actual

PeriodMetricGuidedActualOutcome / note
FY2026Passengers206m208.4m2.4m above initial target
FY2027Passengers216m—In progress
FY2027Profit after taxNot provided—Pending · Insufficient visibility

Fleet

Total fleet: 647 aircraft (as of 30 Jun 2026).

Fleet factValueContext
Boeing 737-8200210"Gamechangers"
Unencumbered Boeing 737s620FY26 results
Aircraft on operating leases27FY26 year end
Network220+ airports35 countries
Daily flights~3,800Across 95 bases

Orders

TypeFirmOptionsNote
Boeing 737 MAX 10150150First 15 deliveries expected spring 2027, subject to certification and delivery

Per-passenger economics

Financial years ending 31 March.

YearAverage fareRevenue / passengerCost / passengerOperating cash flow
FY22€27.33€49.47€52.97€1,941m
FY23€41.12€63.93€55.37€3,891m
FY24€49.78€73.18€61.96€3,158m
FY25€46.10€69.67€61.88€3,416m
FY26€50.66€74.60€63.21€3,695m

FY27 Q1: current versus prior year

MetricFY27 Q1FY26 Q1Change
Passengers61.3m57.9m+6%
Load factor94%94%Flat
Revenue€4,384m€4,338m+1%
Operating costs€3,809m€3,424m+11%
Profit after tax€538m€820m−34%

Revenue bridge

Latest quarter and latest full year; € million unless stated.

MetricFY27 Q1YoYFY26
Scheduled revenue2,910−1%10,556
Ancillary revenue1,470+5%4,988
Ancillary revenue / passenger€24Broadly flat€24
Average fareNot separately disclosed−6%€50.66

Cost bridge

FY27 Q1 costAmountYoY
Fuel and oil€1.69bn+16%
Airport and handling€0.52bn+5%
Staff€0.48bn+3%
Depreciation€0.42bn+21%
Maintenance€0.12bn+30%

Ryanair reported total unit costs up 5% year on year. A separate ex-fuel CASK figure was not disclosed in the Q1 release.

Cash flow and leverage

MeasureValueBasis
FY26 operating cash flow€3.69bnReported
FY26 capital expenditure€1.80bnReported
Cash after capex€1.89bnCalculated
FY26 net cash€2.1bnReported

Cash after capex equals reported operating cash flow less reported capital expenditure and is calculated from company figures. A comparable FY27 Q1 free-cash-flow measure was not separately disclosed.

Balance sheet

MeasureValueContext
Cash & equivalents€2.48bn30 June 2026
Gross cash€2.8bn+Company measure
Equity€9.48bn30 June 2026
Credit facility€1.1bnMostly undrawn

Fleet productivity

MetricLatestContext
Unencumbered Boeing 737 fleet620FY26 results
Aircraft under operating leases27FY26 year-end
FY27 Q1 sectors+6%Year on year
Block hours per aircraft per dayNot separately disclosedNo estimate used

Five-year arc

Ryanair’s five-year arc traces a sharp recovery from the pandemic-era loss in FY22 to consistent double-digit operating margins from FY23 onward. Passenger growth has decelerated as the network matures — up 74% in FY23 alone as travel rebounded, but only 4% in FY26 — while revenue and profit have kept climbing on higher fares and ancillary income rather than sheer volume. The FY26 operating margin of 15% matches FY24’s peak, showing the airline has largely absorbed post-pandemic cost inflation without giving back the pricing gains it built through 2022 and 2023. Net result has tracked operating profit closely, with only modest drag from interest and tax, underlining how little balance-sheet leverage now weighs on Ryanair’s bottom line. The figure to watch through FY27 is whether the airline can deliver its guided 4% passenger growth — similar to FY26, but about half the pace of FY25 — while fares and unit costs move in the wrong direction simultaneously, a combination this table shows it has not had to manage since FY22.

FY26 reported profit after tax includes an €85 million exceptional charge; profit before that charge was €2,259 million. Passenger totals retain the whole-million rounding used in the annual report.

Seasonality

The quarterly history underlines how seasonal Ryanair’s earnings remain: the June and September quarters generate the overwhelming share of annual profit, while the December quarter — covering the low-demand winter months — has produced only a thin profit in every year shown: €15 million in FY24 Q3, €149 million in FY25 Q3 and €30 million in FY26 Q3. FY27 Q1’s €538 million profit is down sharply from FY26 Q1’s €820 million despite carrying more passengers at a similar load factor, which is the clearest evidence in this table that the earnings pressure is a cost and pricing story rather than a demand one. June-quarter revenue has swung sharply across the four years shown — down slightly in FY25 Q1, up 20% in FY26 Q1 and up just 1% in FY27 Q1 — and this year’s near-flat revenue came alongside an 11% rise in operating costs, a combination that, if it persists into the September quarter that typically delivers Ryanair’s single largest profit contribution, would weigh on the full-year result more than the headline passenger growth suggests.

Outlook

Management outlook at 20 July 2026: FY27 traffic of 216 million passengers, up 4%. No meaningful full-year profit guidance was provided. Long-term traffic target remains 300 million passengers annually by FY34. FY27 fuel was 80% hedged at about $67 per barrel.

What to watch:

  • Fares and revenue per passenger: both declined in Q1 despite higher traffic.
  • Unit costs: Q1 costs rose faster than revenue and remain central to the earnings outlook.
  • Delivery timing: MAX 10 certification and Boeing delivery performance shape future capacity.
  • Ancillary revenue: €1.47 billion represented a material share of Q1 revenue.
  • Cash deployment: fleet capital expenditure, repayments and shareholder returns affect liquidity.

Peers

Related analysis

Sources